Privacy Policy

We at BrownSense have designed our business practices to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to our website including your personal profile.

You can visit www.brownsense.co.za without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself.

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends, and administer the Site.

 

There will be times, such as when you submit a questionnaire, request a service, register your interest, purchase a product directly from BrownSense when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you or about you or your clients. Such personally identifiable information may include the name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number or identity/passport number. The information we receive about you or conveyed to us by our you may be used by us or shared by us with our corporate affiliates, agents, vendors and others to help process or complete a transaction; to comply with any law, regulation, audit or court order; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our clients' needs; to develop new offerings; and to alert you to new products and services in which you may be interested. The information will not be used for anything other than which is stated in the Terms & Conditions of use for this service. None of the personal information will be sold or made available other than is necessary to provide a service, complete a transaction or comply with any law, regulation, audit or court order. By accepting these Terms & Conditions you consent to receive informational material from us, this would include promotions, price changes and information related to your services. We believe that knowing more about you can enable us to serve you better. Unsubscribe options are available for non-critical communications and can be accessed by logging into your personal profile.

 

You should be aware that we collect usage information about you when you visit us, which helps us understand how our site is navigated, how many visitors arrive at specific pages, the length and frequency of a stay at our website, etc. In addition, BrownSense web pages may place "cookies" on your personal computer. "Cookies" are small identifiers, similar to a license plate, that help us to recognize you if you visit our website again. Cookies are used to help us personalize your viewing experiences. Cookies are not designed to be used to get data from your hard drive, your e-mail or any other personal data about you. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note, however, that if you reject our cookies it is possible that some web pages may not properly load, your access to certain information might be denied or you might have to enter information about you or your application, inquiry or purchase more than once.

We safeguard your information using known encryption, security standards and procedures. We also assess new technology for protecting client information on an ongoing basis.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to view, change, remove or supplement your personal data by utilizing your personal profile account provided at any time, other than maintenance or network outage periods when the personal profile account may not be available.

  • You may request information on how your data has been used as well as request the destruction or de-identification of your personal data. BrownSense will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting BrownSense from doing so. We undertake to respond to such a request within one month of the request being received.

 

Any questions or concerns pertaining to the collection, sharing, use or destruction of personal data or the POPI Act can be sent via email to popi@brownsense.co.za.  

 

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001

P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

 

Please be aware that we may change our Statement of Privacy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Statement of Privacy at our website, so be sure to check back here frequently.
If you have any questions about our Statement of Privacy or privacy policies, please feel free to e-mail your questions to us at info@brownsense.co.za.Your questions or concerns pertaining to the collection, sharing, use or destruction of personal data or the POPI Act can be sent via email to popi@brownsense.co.za.

By using our website, control panels, products and services directly, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website, control panels, products, services and related pages. Your continued use will mean that you accept our Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions.